News
in other news...   


CURLMANITOBA JUNIOR WOMEN & JUNIOR MEN REGIONAL BERTH WINNERS

Sunday Dec 06 2015

CurlManitoba hosted the Canola Junior Men’s and Women’s Regional Qualifiers December 4-6, 2015 at Various Curling Clubs across Manitoba. Ten berths were awarded for both Junior Women and Junior Men. Berth winners have earned the right to compete at the 2016 Canola Junior Provincial Championships at the Riverdale Recreation Centre January 6-10, 2016.

JUNIOR WOMEN
Central (Swan Lake)
Berth Winner: Brooke Friesen-Winkler CC (Katelyn Derksen, Kelsey Sagert, Holly Friesen, Coach Greg Maywood)

Eastman (Springfield)
Berth Winner: Kathryn Cullen-Beausejour CC (Kaylee Klaprat, Brianna Cullen, Sammi Kaluzny, Coach Clinton Cullen)

Parkland (Swan River)
Berth Winners:
Hanne Jensen-Dauphin CC (Lauryn Kuzyk, Sara Kohan, Renee Desroches, Coach Gord Wood)
Emma Jensen-Dauphin CC (Jaycee Terrick, Kaitlyn Szewczyk, Kylie Talbot, Coach Alan Jensen)

Westman (Carberry)
Berth Winners:
Kahli Wedderburn-Hamiota CC (Chelsea Lawn, Parker Janz, Allison Trimble, Coach Alan Lawn)
Kaitlyn Payette-Brandon CC (Hayley Surovy, Shae Arnold, Megan Huculak, Coach Duane Payette)

Winnipeg (Deer Lodge)
Berth Winners:
Laura Burtnyk-Assiniboine Memorial CC (Hailey Ryan, Jenny Greig, Rebecca Cormier, Coach Scott Grant)
Hannah Brown-Fort Rouge CC (Brittany Hancox, Stephanie Schweitz, Cali Hamm, Coach Heather Hancox)
Randine Baker-St Vital CC (Paige Watkins, Paige Beaudry, Rebecca Tomchak, Coach Guy Beaudry)

The final berth will go to the winner of a playoff between Parkland and Westman.
The playoff will be between Team Stacy Sime-Dauphin CC (Parkland) and Team Kaylee McNamee-Brandon CC (Westman).

Teams that have already qualified include:
Kristy Watling-East St Paul CC
Christine Mackay-Fort Rouge CC
Rebecca Lamb-Stonewall CC
Abby Ackland-Fort Rouge CC
Shae Bevan-Elmwood CC
Mackenzie Zacharias-Altona CC

JUNIOR MEN
Central (Swan Lake)
Berth Winner: Jordan Peters-Morris CC (Zachary Wasylik, Graeme Bergman, Liam Tod, Coach Kevin Wasylik)

Eastman (Springfield)
Berth Winner: Mack Smith-Springfield CC (Tyson Roeland, Griffin Smith, Ethan Dunn, Coach Keith McLeod)

Interlake (Stonewall)
Berth Winner: Thomas Dunlop-Stonewall CC (Emerson Klimpke, Matt Dunlop, Carson Argan, Braden Formaniak, Coach Darrel Argan)

Parkland (Swan River)
Berth Winner: Carter Watkins-Swan River CC (Terron Stykalo, Braden Magura, Brady Harris, Brock Mullin, Coach Louis Watkins)

Westman (Carberry) - 2
Berth Winners: Shayne Macgranachan-Brandon CC (Tyler Grumpelt, Donovan Hickson, Chad Sahulka, Coach Cale Dunbar)
Chase Dusessoy-Brandon CC (Brayden Payette, Colton Harris, Kyle Gardiner, Coach Theresa Payette)

Winnipeg (Deer Lodge) – 2
Berth Winners: Brett Walter-Granite CC (Brad Van Achte, Myles Hunker, Cody Salina, Coaches Frank Walter/Howard Restall)
Ryan Wiebe-St Vital CC (Ghislain Courcelles, Adam Flatt, Sean Flatt, Coach Karen Flatt)

Norman -  1
Team: Matthew Stewart-Burntwood CC (Brayden Hitch, Kevin Sullivan, Colin Hall, Fifth Marshall Hickes, Coach Kristin McKenzie)

The final berth will go to the winner of a playoff between Central and Parkland.
The playoff will be between Team Brock Stephen-Swan River CC (Parkland) and Team Dustin Pratchsler-La Salle CC (Central)

Teams that have already qualified include:
JT Ryan-Assiniboine Memorial CC
Matt Dunstone-Granite CC
Hayden Forrester-Fort Rouge CC
Braden Calvert-Deer Lodge CC
Devon Wiebe-Pembina CC
Derek Oryniak-Granite CC



Back to News