December 2015

Montford Wins 20th Anniversary Manitoba Curling Tour Women's Championship
Posted in: MCT-Notes
The Manitoba Curling Tour’s Women’s championship, an event which started five years after its men’s counterpart, was won Sunday in Dauphin by Michelle Montford-Assiniboine Memorial... read story


Jones-Homan, Epping-Gushue Canadian Open Finals.
Posted in: Score-Board
Jennifer Jooes will play Rachel Homan ad Brad Gushue will play John Epping in the Sunday finals of the Meridian Canadian Open in Yorkton. Jones... read story


Curling's Team Calvert A Finalist for Manitoba's 2015 Team of the Year
Posted in: News
(Of note: In the 20 years since Kerry Burtnyk and his team won the World Championship in Brandon in 1995, curling teams have... read story


St. Catharines to host 2017 Scotties Tournament of Hearts
Posted in: News
 Canada’s elite women’s curling teams will be heading to the Niagara region of Ontario for the 2017 Scotties Tournament of Hearts, it was announced today... read story


CURLMANITOBA SENIOR MEN BERTH WINNERS
Posted in: News
CurlManitoba hosted the Strathcona Trust Senior Men’s Regional Qualifiers December 4-6, 2015 at Various Curling Clubs across Manitoba. 11 berths were awarded for the 2016... read story


CURLMANITOBA JUNIOR WOMEN & JUNIOR MEN REGIONAL BERTH WINNERS
Posted in: News
CurlManitoba hosted the Canola Junior Men’s and Women’s Regional Qualifiers December 4-6, 2015 at Various Curling Clubs across Manitoba. Ten berths were awarded for both... read story


Team Koe wins men's championship at 2015 Home Hardware Canada Cup
Posted in: Score-Board
The champ has fallen to a former champion. Kevin Koe of Calgary coolly delivered a double takeout to score three to finish off Winnipeg’s Mike... read story


Curling Canada's Season of Champions returns to ESPN3
Posted in: News
For the second straight season, United States curling fans will have full access to view Curling Canada’s prestigious Season of Champions series.  ESPN has renewed its... read story


Clark-Rouire Foursome Wins Women's Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul
Posted in: MCT-Notes
Jennifer Clark-Rouire’s Granite team (Rachel Burtnyk, Lindsay Warkentin, Kylee Calvert) defeated Lisa Menard-Dauphin (San Murata, Lesle Cafferty, Laurie Macdonell, Brandi Oliver) 4-3 to win the... read story


Team McIntyre Wins Men's Sunova Spiel at East St. Paul
Posted in: MCT-Notes
Taylor McIntyre and his Granite team (Sam Good, Riley Smith, Jared Hancox) defeated Daley Peters-East St. Paul (Corey Chambers, Kody Janzen, Stuart Shiells) 7-3 to... read story


November 2015

Travelers Club Championship Provincial Berth Winners
Posted in: News
CurlManitoba hosted the Travelers Regional Qualifiers November 27-29, 2015 at Various Curling Clubs across Manitoba. 11 berths were awarded for the 2016 Travelers Curling Club... read story


Manitoba's Drews Team Earns SIlver at Travelers Nationals
Posted in: Bisons-in-Brief
A three-ender on the third end proved to be the undoing of Manitoba's Tyler Drews and his Fort Rouge team in the Saturday final of the... read story


2015 Travelers Curling Club Championship Begins Monday in Ottawa
Posted in: News
Curling dreams will be coming true for the 28 teams that open the 2015 Travelers Curling Club Championship on Monday at the Ottawa Hunt and... read story


Provincial Champs Win DEKALB SuperSpiel Finals
Posted in: Score-Board
Manitoba’s reigning provincial champions are this year’s champions of the DEKALB SuperSpiel in Morris. Reid Carruthers and Jennifer Jones and their teams won the Monday... read story


Hartung's Saskatchewan Team Wins Swan River Westwood Inn Classic
Posted in: MCT-Notes
Kody Hartung and his Langenburg, Saskatchewan team (Jeff Hartung, Tyler Hartung, Clare DeCock) posted an 8-2 victory over Alex Forrest and his East St. Paul... read story


Alberta Wins Gold at Canadian Mixed
Posted in: Bisons-in-Brief
Mick Lizmore and his Alberta teammates will get another chance to wear the Maple Leaf on their backs.  Lizmore’s Alberta squad from Edmonton completed a perfect,... read story


Birchard Wins Scotties Berth Spiel in Gimli
Posted in: Score-Board
Team Shannon Birchard-St Vital Curling Club defeated Team Kim Link-East St Paul Curling Club 7-5 in the final of the Scotties Berth Bonspiel at the... read story


Peters Wins Rossmere Ken Kurbis Memorial Galaxy Spiel
Posted in: MCT-Notes
Daley Peters and his East St. Paul foursome (Corey Chambers, Kody Janzen, Stuart Shiells) defeated Taylor McIntyre-Granite to complete an undefeated run through the Rossmere... read story


Brandon to host 2016 Home Hardware Canada Cup
Posted in: News
One of curling’s most competitive events, with significant implications in deciding Canada’s 2018 Olympic curling teams, will make its first trip to Manitoba, it was... read story


Lyburn, Kolomaya Earn Viterra Championship Berths
Posted in: News
CurlManitoba hosted the Viterra Berth Bonspiel at the La Salle Curling Club this weekend, October 30th-November 1st, 2015. Two berths were awarded to compete at... read story


October 2015

Birchard Wins Fort Rouge Ladies Classic
Posted in: MCT-Notes
Shannon Birchard and her St Vital team (Nicole Sigvaldason, Sheyna Andries, Mariah Mondor) defeated Jennifer Clark-Rouire's Granite foursome (Rachel Burtnyk, Lindsay Warkentin, Kylee Calvert) 7-3 to win the... read story


McEwen Lone Manitoba team in Masters of Curling Finals
Posted in: Score-Board
Three Manitoba teams reached the semi-finals of the Grand Slam Masters of Curling in Truro, NS but only one was able to advance to the... read story


UPDATED: Sigurdson Wins Gunnlaugson Senior Men's 'Spiel and Strathcona Seniors' Berth
Posted in: Score-Board
Bob Sigurdson skipped his Granite team to a second straight Lloyd Gunnlaugson Memorial Senior Bonspiel title, topping Carl German's foursome from East St. Paul Sunday... read story


UPDATED: Lamb, Ackland Foursomes Earns Canola Junior Women's Berths
Posted in: Score-Board
Rebecca Lamb's hometown team (Jordyn McIntyre, Brooklyn Meiklejohn, Rhea Teranishi, Coach Rob Lamb) posted a 5-4 Sunday afternoon win over Laura Burtnyk-Assiniboine Memorial (Hailey Ryan,... read story


UPDATED: Forrester, Calvert Teams Win Provincial Junior Men's Berths
Posted in: Score-Board
Monday Update: Braden Calvert and his Deer Lodge team (Jordan Smith, Chris Gallant, Kyle Allenby, Coaches Darren Oryniak & Lisa Smith) defeated Derek Oryniak-Granite... read story



< Newer  - 1 ...  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 79 -   Earlier >