News
in other news...   


ASHAM U-18 Qualifying Results

Tuesday Feb 02 2016

CurlManitoba hosted the Asham U18 Men, Women, and Mixed Doubles Regional Qualifiers January 29-31, 2016 at Various Curling Clubs across Manitoba. Eight berths were awarded for each category (Men, Women, Mixed Doubles). Berth winners earned the opportunity to compete at the 2016 Asham U18 Provincial Championships at the East St Paul Curling Club March 3-6, 2016.

U18 Men’s Berth Winners

Parkland
Carter Watkins – Swan River CC (Terron Stykalo, Braden Magura, Brady Harris and Coach Louise Watkins)

Central
Jordan Peters –Morris CC (Zachary Wasylik, Graeme Bergman, Josh Friesen and Coach Kevin Wasylik)

Eastman
Tyson Roeland –Springfield CC (Griffin Smith, Ethan Dunn, Mack Smith and Coach Keith Mcleod)

Interlake
Thomas Dunlop –Stonewall CC (Emerson Klimpke, Carson Argan, Matt Dunlop and Coach Darrel Argan)

Winnipeg
Brett Walter-Fort Rouge CC (Andrew Clapham, Brett Macdonald, Cole Chandler and Coach Bill Macdonald)
J.T Ryan –Granite CC and his team (Jacques Gauthier, Brad Van Achte, Miles Hunker and Coach Ron Gauthier)

Norman
Matthew Stewart- Burntwood CC (Brayden Hitch, Kevin Sullivan, Colin Hall and Coach Kristin Mckenzie)

Westman
Chase Dussesoy –Brandon CC (Brayden Payette, Colton Harris, Kyle Gardiner and Coach Theresa Payette)

U18 Women’s Berth Winners

Westman
Camryn McMillan –Carberry (Nicole Buurma, Ayla Vince, Sarah Buchanan, Chelsey Meadows and Coach Betty Buurma)

Central
Mackenzie Zacharias –Altona CC and her team (Morgan Reimer, Emily Zacharias, Jenessa Rutter and Coach Sheldon Zacharias)

Parkland
Stacey Sime –Dauphin CC and her team (Lane Prokopowich, Rebecca Sahulka, Savanna Mansell and Coach Dawn Steiner)
Hanne Jensen –Dauphin CC and her team (Lauryn Kuzyk, Sara Kohan, Renee Desroches and Coach Gord Wood)
Emma Jensen –Dauphin CC and her team (Jaycee Terrick, Kaitlyn Szewczyk, Kylie Talbot and Coach Alan Jensen)

Winnipeg
Alex Friesen –Elmwood CC and her team (Taylor Christensen, Jada Pantel, Caitlyn Labossiere and Coach Blaine Malo)
Randine Baker –St. Vital CC and her team (Meghan Walter, Paige Beaudry, Rebecca Tomchak and Coach Frank Walter)

Eastman
Kathryn Cullen –Beausejour CC and her team (Kaylee Klaprat, Brianna Cullen, Samantha Kaluzny and Coach Clinton Cullen)

U18 Mixed Doubles

Central
Brooklyn Onagi –St. Vital CC and her teammate Mason Sabourin
Hayley Bergman –Morris CC and her teammate Graeme Bergman

Interlake
Randine Baker –Petersfield CC and her teammate Ryan Wiebe

Winnipeg
Brett Walter –Elmwood CC and his teammate Meghan Walter
Logan Schirrmeister -St Vital and his teammate Tara Flatt

Westman
Chase Dusessoy –Brandon CC and his teammate Mackenzie Elias

Parkland
Terron Stykalo -Dauphin CC and his teammate Stacy Sime

Eastman
Paige Beaudry -St. Vital and her teammate Braden Magura



Back to News