News
in other news...   


Manitoba Curling Hall of Fame Honours 2007 Inductees

Monday May 07 2007

May 7, 2007: By Resby Coutts

Manitoba Curling paid tribute to its legends Sunday night at the 20th annual Manitoba Curling Hall of Fame Induction dinner at CanadInns Polo Park.
This year?s inductees include a pair of honourees in the veteran category, a pair of championship teams, 3 curlers and a builder.

The teams include the 1938 Manitoba Men?s champion team of Ab Gowanlock AND the 1990 and 1991 Manitoba and Canadian Senior Champion team of skipped by Jim Ursel.

The veterans include Curler Alex Fidler and Curler-Builder Clifford Hudson.

Long-time curling volunteer Jim Sproule was inducted this year as a builder of the sport in Manitoba along with curlers Gary Van Den Berghe, and sisters Karen Porritt and Lynn Fallis-Kurz.
Others honoured at the Hall of Fame dinner were Yvonne Grapentine of Springfield, the 2006-07 Bill Lumsden Award recipient; Arnold Asham, Canadian Curling Association Award of Achievement-Builder Award recipient; and Cathy Gauthier, 2006-07 Canadian Curling Hall of Fame inductee.
**
The 2007 Manitoba Curling Hall of Fame Induction presentations were made by His Honour, Manitoba Lieutenant Governor John Harvard and Hall of Fame President Kathy Lylyk.

TEAM: JIM URSEL, NORM HOUCK, HENRY KROEGER. JOHN HELSTON, STAN LAMONT
** 1989 Manitoba Senior Men?s Finalist (Ursel, Houck, Kroeger, Lamont)
** 1990 Manitoba Senior Men?s and Canadian Champion (Ursel, Houck, Kroeger, Lamont)
** 1991 Manitoba Senior Men?s and Canadian Champion (Ursel, Houck, Helston, Lamont)
** 1992 Manitoba Men?s Finalist (Ursel, Houck, Helston, Lamont)

TEAM: AB GOWANLOCK, ?BUNG? CARTMELL, BILL McKNIGHT, TOM McKNIGHT
(accepted by Gail Gowanlock ? daughter of Ab Gowanlock and Gwen While ? daughter of Bill McKnight, niece of Tom McKnight)
** 3 time M.C.A Bonspiel Grand Aggregate and winners of four M.C.A. Bonspiel main event trophies
** 1938 Manitoba Men?s and Canadian Champion

BUILDER: JIM SPROULE
** Thistle Curling Club past-executive member and M.C.A Club rep.
** M.C.A. Past-President and Honourary Life Member
** 1970 Winnipeg Brier Sub-Committee Chair and 1978 Silver Broom Director
** 7 year Director of the Silver Broom Foundation
** Continuing term as O?Grady Cup Trustee (since 1995)

CURLER: LYNN FALLIS-KURZ
** 1980 Manitoba Junior Champion (Lead)
** 1981 Manitoba Junior Champion & Canadian Champion (Lead)
** 1988 Manitoba Mixed Champion & Canadian Champion (Lead)
** 1989 Manitoba Mixed Champion (Lead)
** 1991 Manitoba Mixed Champion & Canadian Champion (Lead)
** 2002 Manitoba Women?s Champion (Second)

CURLER: GARRY VAN DEN BERGHE
** 1991 Manitoba Men?s Champion (Lead)
** 1996 Manitoba Men?s Champion, Canadian Champion, World Champion (Second)
** 1999 Manitoba Men?s Champion, Canadian Champion (Second)
** 2000 Manitoba Men?s Champion (Second)
** 2006 Manitoba Men?s Champion (Second)
** 1997, 2001, 2005 Olympic Trials Competitor

CURLER: KAREN PORRITT
** 1980 Manitoba Junior Champion (Third)
** 1981 Manitoba Junior Champion & Canadian Champion (Skip)
** 1988 Manitoba Mixed Champion & Canadian Champion (Third)
** 1989 Manitoba Mixed Champion (Third)
** 1991 Manitoba Mixed Champion & Canadian Champion (Third)
** 1994 Manitoba Mixed Champion (Third)
** 2002 Manitoba Women?s Champion (Third)

VETERAN CURLER-BUILDER: CLIFFORD HUDSON
(accepted by Great-Nephew Gord Hudson)
** Winner of 23 MCA Bonspiel Trophies including 4 Grand Aggregates and 6 main event trophies
** Strathcona Curling Club President (1928-29) and Honourary Life Member
** Manitoba Curling Association President (1942-43)and Honourary Life Member

VETERAN CURLER: ALEX FIDLER
** Winner of 23 MCA Bonspiel Trophies including 4 Grand Aggregates and 6 main event trophies



Back to News