Score-Board

December 2007

Semis Underway in Strathcona Senior Men's Spiel
Posted in: Score-Board
Monday Update #1: Darryl Gunnlaugson's Granite team is the only Winnipeg-based team left in the Strathcona Senior Men's Berth Bonspiel in Ste Anne.Gunnlaugson defeated Jim... read story


McDougall, Garbolinsky-Van Daele Earn Senior Women's Berths
Posted in: Score-Board
Sunday 9pm Update: Defending provincial champion Joyce McDougall and her Souris team have earned the third Mondetta Senior Women's Provincial berth available through the Great... read story


Junior Men Zone Playoffs Complete Around Manitoba
Posted in: Score-Board
Jim Coleman's Pembina team, seeded #3, is the top seeded Winnipeg team to qualify for the provincial Target Junior Men's.All four Winnipeg Junior Men zones... read story


Junior Zones, Seniors Berth Spiels Underway
Posted in: Score-Board
A total of of 30 provincial championship berths will be determined this weekend across the province of Manitoba.Competition is underway for thirteen Target Junior Men's... read story


Martin-Adams Slam Final in Quebec
Posted in: Score-Board
Saturday Update: Kevin Martin will play Shawn Adams in the Sunday final of the BDO Canadian Open Grand Slam Event in Quebec City.Martin eliminated Jeff... read story


Jones DNQ, Stoughton in quarterfinals at Slams
Posted in: Score-Board
Sunday Update: For the second event in a row, Jennifer Jones and her Manitobans did not qualify for the playoff round in a Grand Slam... read story


Third Spiel Win for Hamblin's Team Axial, PLayoffs Monday in Dauphin
Posted in: Score-Board
Sunday 8pm Update: Lorne Hamblin and his sons David, Kevin, and Doug competing under the sponsorship banner of Team Axial have won their third bonspiel... read story


Junior Women Zone Playoffs Complete Around Manitoba
Posted in: Score-Board
In the Winnipeg Zones, top seed Kaitlyn Lawes (Pembina) and Sheyna Andries (Assiniboine Memorial) were the first zone winners and first qualifiers for the Target... read story


November 2007

Brown, Burtnyk Win Stonewall Spiels
Posted in: Score-Board
Joelle Brown and Kerry Burtnyk skipped their teams to the championships of the STONEWALL Interlake Pharmacy Classic Monday.Brown was an 11-7 winner over Barb Spencer... read story


Five Teams Win a Pair Sunday Westman Junior SuperLeague
Posted in: Score-Board
A pair of wins by Jeremy Short (Rivers) and Trevor Calvert (Carberry) Sunday has allowed the teams to retaine their placings atop the Westman Junior... read story


Semis Set in Stonewall
Posted in: Score-Board
The semifinal draws in the Interlake Pharmacy Classic in STONEWALL will take place at 4pm with the finals at 7:30 pm Ponday.In the Men's event... read story


Hainstock Wins Northern Safeway Berth Final
Posted in: Score-Board
Monday Update #1: Thompson's Rae Hainstock has joined Jeff Stoughton, Kerry Burtnyk, and Lorne Hamblin on the list of teams qualified for the Safeway Championship... read story


Sunday Evening Update of Weekend Bonspiels
Posted in: Score-Board
Sunday Update #3: In the MEN'S Interlake Pharmacy Classic in STONEWALL, the B Qualfier games are Reid Carruthers (beat Doug Riach 5-3), Doug Harrison (beat... read story


Heather Teams Win Masters Berths
Posted in: Score-Board
Friday Update: Gwen Smith, Anne Wright and Abram Friesen (all of Heather) won berths in their respective Men's and Women's Manitoba's Credit Unions Masters Championships,... read story


Spencer Captures Scotties Provincial Berth
Posted in: Score-Board
Monday Final Update: Former Manitoba champion Barb Spencer and her Fort Rouge team have won the first berth into the Manitoba Scotties Tournament of Hearts.Spencer... read story


Weekend Bonspiels Update
Posted in: Score-Board
Sunday Final Update: Karen Porritt, Manitoba's last chance of making the playoffs at the Wayden Transportation Ladies Classic Grand Slam event in Abbotsford, BC, lost... read story


Strath, Birchard Win Target Junior Berths
Posted in: Score-Board
Sunday Update #3: Kaileigh Strath (St Vital)and Daniel Birchard (Assiniboine Memorial) have won the Target Junior Berth Bonspiels and the first provincial junior championship berths... read story


Asham WCT 'Spiels Playoffs - Stoughton Wins in Lloydminster
Posted in: Score-Board
Monday Update #3: Jeff Stoughton's Manitobans defeated world champion Glenn Howard 6-5 in the final of the Lloydminster Best Western Wayside Inn Curling Classic. Tied... read story


Weekend Bonspiel Update - Brown Wins East St Paul Bonspiel
Posted in: Score-Board
Sunday Update #7: At EAST ST PAUL, in a MCT Wnmen's bonspiel, Joelle Brown defeated Tracey Lavery 9-5 in the final. Lavery defeated Maureen Bonar... read story


Hamblin Family Wins Safeway Berth Spiel
Posted in: Score-Board
Monday Update #2: The Hamblin family foursome with father Lorne calling the shots (throwing first), and sons Kevin (throwing last rock) David and Doug have... read story


Weekend Bonspiel Update:
Posted in: Score-Board
Saturday Update #4: Don Spriggs and his Portage team are among four teams who have qualified for the playoff round at the NEEPAWA Safeway South... read story


Weekend Bonspiel Update
Posted in: Score-Board
Friday Update #3: At the Asham WCT Men's Bonspiel in Lloydminster, SK, Kerry Burtnyk and Randy Dutiaume will both play in the B Event Saturday.... read story


Franklin Wins McDiarmid Lumber Spiel
Posted in: Score-Board
Monday Update #3: The 2-1 game score resembles the games from the pre-free guard zone era and the game featured a pair of skips who... read story


Atkins Tops Rossmere MCT Event
Posted in: Score-Board
Monday Update: Add Rob Atkins (East St Paul) to the list of Manitoba Curling Tour Champions for 2007. Atkins beat James Kirkness (Thistle) 5-4 in... read story


Jones Wins Final at Red Deer, Burtnyk-Stoughton Fall Short at Brooks
Posted in: Score-Board
Sunday Update #2: Jennifer Jones defeated Kristie Moore (AB) 8-4 in the final of the Asham WCT Women's Bonspiel in Red Deer, AB. A five... read story



< Newer   - 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 -   Earlier >