Score-Board

October 2013

Furevick Defeats Taylor in Neil Andrews Legends Classic Final
Posted in: Score-Board
Scott Furevick and his Fort Rouge team won three games Sunday to win the Neil Andrews Legends Classic in Brandon and first prizde of $2400.... read story


Robertson & McEwen Win Weekend Events
Posted in: Score-Board
In any league, one bad end will probably decide the game and so it was for Glenn Howard Monday evening as the 6th went wrong... read story


March 2013

Calvert, Brown, Einarson Win CurlManitoba Weekend Events
Posted in: Score-Board
Braden Calvert-Carberry won the new U18 Men's Provincial Championship with a 9-8 over Matt Dunstone`s West Kildonan team (skipped by Cole Peters) at the Ste. Anne... read story


Wilson Defeats Holmes in Masters Mens Final
Posted in: Score-Board
MONDAY: Ralph Wilson's Dauphin team (Fourth Jim Todoruk, Glen Rozak, Mike Bicklmeier) defeated Don Holmes and his Flin Flon-Uptown CC team in the final of... read story


February 2013

Results from Weekend CurlManitoba Qualifying Events
Posted in: Score-Board
Kelly Lauber and Kelsey Boettcher won the Manitoba Mixed Doubles Trials final 7-6 over Connor Njegovan and Robyn Njegovan  at the Wildewood Curling Club in Winnipeg Feb.15-17.... read story


Hometowner Lewis Among Leaders at Golden Gals in Minnedosa
Posted in: Score-Board
Heather Lewis and her local team are one of the five teams with 2-0 records at the Golden Gals Provincial Championship underway in Minnedosa. Lewis, Marie... read story


Mustard Wins UCT Junior Super League Title
Posted in: Score-Board
Austin Mustard and his Carberry team finished the round robin in a 12W-3L second place tie with Janelle Schwindt's Brandon team in the UCT Junior... read story


January 2013

Chudley Wins Brandon-Safeway Berth
Posted in: Score-Board
Neepawa's Safeway Championship gained another home team when Jerry Chudley's locals earned the Brandon Bonspiel's Safeway berth by reaching the final game. Chudley lost the... read story


Lowdon beats Armour in Brandon Masters Spiel BERTH Playoff
Posted in: Score-Board
A rare miss on an outturn hit by Doug Armour resulted in a steal of two on the fourth end by Brian Lowdon's Brandon team... read story


Canola Junior Finals Both Won With A Draw to the Button
Posted in: Score-Board
MONDAY FINALS: The finals could not have been closer - one double extra end and one last rock draw to the button with a measure.... read story


Pauls Tops Turtle Mountain League Playoffs
Posted in: Score-Board
Steve Pauls and his Manitou team (Clarence Reimer, Kevin Friesen, Don McLean - pictured with Rob MacDonald presenting the trophy) defeated Murray Warren and his... read story


December 2012

Birchard Wins Fort Rouge's MCT Coors Light Christmas Classic
Posted in: Score-Board
Prepping for next week’s Canola Junior Championships in Brandon, Daniel Birchard (Kelly Fordyce, Brody Moore, Andrew Peck, Coach Ray Fillion)and defending provincial junior champion Kyle... read story


Looking for Three in A Row
Posted in: Score-Board
The teams of Matt Dunstone-West Kildonan (Colton Lott, Daniel Grant, Brendan MacCuish, Coach Scott Grant) and Christine MacKay-Wildewood (Meagan Grenkow, Cameo Argan, Stephanie Schweitz, Coach Gord... read story


MacKay A Win Away
Posted in: Score-Board
Christie MacKay's Pembina team, surprise champions  at the November SunLife Junior Challenge in Brandon, are a win away from earning an invitation to compete in... read story


Spencer Wins Fourth MCT Title
Posted in: Score-Board
Barb Spencer won her fourth MCT title with a 7-3 win over her Assiniboine Memorial clubmate Janet Harvey in the Women`s MCT championship Sunday in... read story


Three Way Tie Atop DEKALB Super League
Posted in: Score-Board
The top of the standings remained unchanged in the DEKALB Super League after the December 6 pair of draws at Carman. Leaders... read story


Grassie Wins MCT Championship
Posted in: Score-Board
Sean Grassie-Deeer Lodge won his first Manitoba Curling Tour championship with a 6-2 final game victory over Scott Ramsay-Granite, Sunday in Beausejour.  Grassie (Corey Chambers,... read story


November 2012

MCT WEEK 8: Lyburn, Robertson Win DEKALB SuperSpiel's Titles
Posted in: Score-Board
William Lyburn and his Deer Lodge Team have moved into contention for one of the Safeway Championship berths which will be awarded through the Manitoba... read story


PROVINCIAL BERTH SPIELS - Scotties & Senior Men
Posted in: Score-Board
SUNDAY FINAL: In Morden, defending Manitoba Senior Men’s Champion Kelly Robertson and his Neepawa team defeated Brandon’s Brian Fowler 6-5 in the final of the... read story


This Week in the Rural Super Leagues (November 15)
Posted in: Score-Board
MORRIS:(WEEK 3 Thursday-November 15) First place in the DEKALB Super League remained unchanged after Thursday pair of draws as all... read story


McEwen Wins Swan River, Carey Loses Saskatoon Final
Posted in: Score-Board
MONDAY Final Report: SWAN RIVER - Mike McEwen shut out Jeff... read story


Grassie Wins Rossmere, Atkins Wins Senior Men`s Berth, Carey beats Jones in Red Deer Final
Posted in: Score-Board
A pair of Junior Men's and Junior Women's provincial playoff berths and a Senior Men's provincial berth were awarded this weekend. Two Manitoba teams met in... read story


Lyburn Beats Sigurdson in TD Cash League 1st Place Showdown
Posted in: Score-Board
WEEK 7: Bob Sigurdson and William Lyburn have shared first place in the TD Cash Lague at Winnipeg's West Kildonan CC all season long but... read story


October 2012

Scalena Team Wins Senior Women's Berth
Posted in: Score-Board
There were two winners in the Senior Women's Division of the Lloyd Gunnlaugson Memorial Bonspiel this weekend at Thistle. The Chris Scalena entry (pictured l-r... read story


Loreth & Grassie Earn Safeway Berths
Posted in: Score-Board
FINAL CURLMANITOBA-Safeway Berth Spiel-Gimli: Sean Grassie-Deer Lodge (Corey Chambers, Kody Janzen, Stu Shiells, Coach Jack Grassie) and Trevor Loreth-West... read story



< Newer   - 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 -   Earlier >